Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check harddisk

Posted on 2014-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Hi all

I need a good program to test a harddisk

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328690
HD Tune (free) will do:

http://www.hdtune.com/ >
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40328693
I test it with CrystalDiskInfo. It is a short good test.
http://crystalmark.info/download/index-e.html
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40328758
what model drive?

some manufacturers provide their own tools for their drives

SeaTools
http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/

WD Data Lifeguard
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=612&sid=3

Intel SSD Toolbox
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=18455
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40328761
Are you wanting to test the performance or the reliability of the drive?  In the former case, the suggestion for HD Tune is a good one.  If you want to know if the drive is functioning properly, the drive manufacturer may have a good program for that.  Seagate and Western Digital both have such programs (for free) but they work only on their drives.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40328811
It's always the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility that is best. Those tools often will also give you error codes you can use to RMA the disk or so you can qualify for a warranty replacement, if the disk is still within warranty.

Most of those tools are included on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40329223
Some BIOS'es have diagnostics that will test the hard drive as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40329740
i also use the manufacturer's diagnostics, and the UBCD
never needed another one
if i have problems - i use the HDDRegenerator : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40329878
I have always used this it helps you see whats occupying the disk and im sure it lets you do error checking and other repair features: http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/
0