Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat 6 can not get correct firewall for nfs

Posted on 2014-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I am in a lab environment and am trying to get my nfs to work.

without the firewall showmount -e works just find.

I have permitted nfs, and rpc through however nfs still does not want to work with the firewall up.

the /etc/sysconfig/nfs file use to have a may ports configured in the same range of 400x however if I look at that file on this redhat 6 system the ports are different in the file.

There seems like there should be some sort of easy way to securely let nfs in
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40328736
what firewall are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40328894
netfilter - iptables , the one that is stock on centos

this is the local firewall that just protects that one system.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329204
nfs server needs multiple ports open - nfsd, mountd and rpc portmapper (last is 111 tcp/udp, former are dynamic, but more or less visible in rpcinfo -p)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40329303
Try using the firewall terminal user- interface aka
system-config-firewall-tui

Open in new window

and select all NFS to begin with, then lock down to fits your needs:

NFSv2 and NFSv3
TCP
111, 662, 892, 2049, 32803

UDP
111, 662, 892, 2049, 32769

NFSv4
TCP
2049
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40329356
662 - macosx sharing
892 - unassigned

my RHEL6 has 111 and 2049 + 2 high ports open
you can fix them in /etc/sysconfig/nfs
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40332037
gheist:

does showmount -e from a remote system work for you ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40332149
It should not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40346083
great job and sorry for not getting back
0