Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run application without providing application name in apache+tomcat

Posted on 2014-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hi,

I have a website which is deployed in tomcat,at the front apache is implemented.
Application name is "Librarysystem" and is deployed in tomcat.
From apache the request is redirected using

ProxyPass  /Librarysystemajp://localhost:8009/Librarysystem
ProxyPassReverse  /Librarysystem ajp://localhost:8009/Librarysystem

As of now i need to type

http://localhost/Librarysystem to get the login page displayed.

I want that when i type
http://localhost

It should display the loginpage of the "Librarysystem".


how can i get it working.
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40329197
You need to run tomcat and apache on your workstation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40329430
this is obvious,didn't seem that this too is required to write that when we are using word localhost it means that the application is deployed on the my workstation itself.

What i need is configuration which needs to be done either at tomcat or apache side?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 40329572
The easiest way to accomplish this is to move the ROOT folder(the preinstalled web app in the webapps folder) to somewhere else and rename your Librarysystem folder to ROOT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40330961
what if there is any other application already deployed in root.
What i need is configuration to redirect to "Librarysystem" .
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40330984
Well for obvious reasons you must replace the ROOT application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40331812
I strictly don't agree with " replace the ROOT application"

thre must be something in virtual host of the apache where we can redirect like in tomcat we can define the context ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40331957
Renaming files should not be that hard. Yes, you can redirect any context by defining it in server.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40334963
if i configure in tomcat then how come apache come to know that he has to redirect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40348220
these link goes to my question itself
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348301
Yes - you can put any application in place of the links and it will override website root in Apache
0