Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Permissions - Everyone - Full Control

Posted on 2014-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
If file share folder permission are left at the default Everyone - Full Control -- can general network users access the folder in any way?  Users would not have local access to the servers.  I'm asking in reference to a previously configured server.  Second, questions is what is recommended NTFS permission when planning to create a file share?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:apsutechteam
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40328773
If file share folder permission are left at the default Everyone - Full Control -- can general network users access the folder in any way?

I do it also so.

After you should only work with  NTFS permission's. Then they can't access the share. If you need to hide the share folder's you can use $ .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40328879
Sharing a folder on your server will allow any user tosee the share when they go to the network and click on the server name.

The real control is in the security tab.  You can share to everyone but you should not set the security to everyone - just those authenticated users who should have access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsutechteam
ID: 40328944
I'm fairly familiar with NTFS and Sharing generally - so I don't need generally info actually.  My question is very specific -- "if" many folders already have the default - Everyone - Full Control -- no local access -- is there any way general network users can access the data if they do not also have Share permissions?  If the answer is yes, in what way specifically?  I'm not really needing advice on setting up future shares at this time. Understanding that Everyone- Full Control (NTFS) might not be recommended - what are ramifications?
Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329525
even though you've granted full access, to everyone they still cannot access the file because you still need to provide a username and password
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsutechteam
ID: 40330482
Domain users would all have passwords - what is the effect when they each enter their correct password -- can they access?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331534
Without share permissions, they get nowhere.
By the way the default share ACL is set to is Everyone - Read. Not Full.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apsutechteam
ID: 40331549
Thanks for the help.
cpe
0