Solved

Windows-Bad Image Message Occuring When Shutting Down Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-17
9
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I have a Windows 7 HP Desktop that when I shut down and/or restart the unit I receive a Windows-Bad Image prompt.  My only option is to click OK.  The system will not shut down unless I click OK.  The original hard drive in the machine is failing.  I've cloned the failing drive to a new drive which cured the problems I was having with the failing drive but now this issue is occurring.  Thanks in advance.
IMG-20140917-145959188.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40328978
Hi,

I would advise un-installing and re-installing each application on your machine one by one and see if that can tell you which corrupt application is causing this issue.. Have you had a look in the event logs to see if there is any indication in there what could be causing it? Have you tried booting into Safe Mode to see if you receive this error? have you tried Safe Mode with Networking? Can you post a pic of your machines MSConfig so we can see what apps are starting on startup,

Last resort would be to re-install Windows but that's a LAST resort.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40329298
1namyln --
Try a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup of the personal data first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40329737
try a system restore to a date it was ok
also removing the latest windows updates can help !
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40330195
I'll try the repair install.  

System restore wasn't enabled in this system.  

I will try removing updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40331398
I tried the repair and it didn't help.  It said start-up issues were detected and said fixed but it didn't repair my issue.  Attempting update removal now.  This problem was also present on the failing drive as I see when I've reinserted the failing drive into the system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40331519
Also try the applications like I stated above.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40331819
Does it also appear if you run safe mode? If not try clean boot:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-us

afterwards use Start -> Run -> "msconfig" to remove none-microsoft services and startups, do it step by step to find out which app/service is occuring it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40332642
Same thing happens in SafeMode.  I've decided to reload the system.  I have a backup of all the important information.  Easier to reload at this point.  Thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40332770
that maybe the fastest - and best solution; if you want a faster option in the future, once all the drivers, updates and applications are installed - make an image of the drive, and use that as backup
store it on an externale drive -  or on this disk on another partition
0