Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a questionnaire form

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I am looking to create a questionnaire. (hopefully someone know of a script).
 It will go as follows

Question - How many people attending?

( drop box with numbers 1 - 10 for them to select)

If 3 was selected then they get 3 forms to fill out asking certain questions. If 5 was selected they would get 5 forms to fill out etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Pat Shortt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40328976
Something like this

http://jsfiddle.net/03vr9vuh/3/

forms = $("#myform").html()

$("#people").change(function () {
    $("#myform").html("")
    for (i = 0; i <= $(this).val() - 1; i++) {
        $("#myform").append(forms)
    }
    $("#myform").css("display", "block")
})

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40328999
Save time and money: https://www.surveymonkey.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Shortt
ID: 40329002
Yes something like that but looking for something like below.


form.PNG
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329005
Well you just have to add in your own fields inside the form.
0