?
Solved

Migrate from Mac XServe to Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
We are in need of an application that can SEARCH and REPORT on any invalid windows characters in the file names on the Xserve. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to get this done? Should we try just migrating files from the Xserve to Windows and then try to search and rename files on the windows side?
0
Comment
Question by:bushido2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40329056
Never used it, but you might find the product "NameCleaner" useful - it's supposedly designed for use with Mac to Windows file migrations:
http://www.sigsoftware.com/namecleaner/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushido2006
ID: 40329234
Hi Lee, you have no idea how happy and sad I am to see you post this software. Everything I have read has pointed me to this application and it is exactly what we need however the software only run on MAC OS 9???

In any case it looks like we are going to need to find some old Mac hardware at this point...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329844
No need for finding an old OS9 Mac .. you can do this on OSX ..

First I assume you've tried the OSX version of NameCleaner .. NameCleaner has an OSX (universal) version which should run on the XServe .. and runs on the latest version of OSX.

There are other OSX tools too like ...
A Better Finder Rename - http://www.publicspace.net/ABetterFinderRename/ which has an option to make filenames Windows compatible by replacing or removing characters which are not XP/2000/NT etc compatible.
See the section on this page about Windows
http://www.publicspace.net/ABetterFinderRename/troubleshooting.html

NameChanger - http://mrrsoftware.com/namechanger/

As far as I am aware there are only 2 absolutely unallowed characters in Windows filenames  "\" & "/0"
However it is probably recommended to replace all the following characters with underscores
\ / : * ? " < > |

Finally if you're comfortable with command lines you can use regex to run a find and replace script on file and folder names
0