?
Solved

outlook

Posted on 2014-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Using outlook 2007 on a laptop.  Bought a new laptop.  This computer has outlook 2013.   Exported contacts from outlook 2007 as a CSV file.  Imported it into outlook 2013 into the contacts folder.  Now I see nothing in the contacts folder.  Where are the contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40328982
If 2007 allows "export to a file", then select "Outlook Data file (.pst)", and then import that should work a little easier.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329023
Why Export and import at all?  Just copy the PST file.  And don't forget about the NK2 file...
0