Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find where data in column b does not exist anywhere in column a data list

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi.  I am importing a large amount of data from excel import lists into a 3rd party database.  User populated the lists manually but I'm finding inconsistencies in the data and I'm looking for a quick way to compare and correct these inconstencies.  User was tasked with creating data lists which in turn are used to populate a number of import spreadsheets.  For example: DATA LIST A has maybe 80 records consisting of department names.  The import spreadsheet has a number of columns consisting of employee, ID, department, etc..  Import spreadsheet data must exist on one of these data lists.  I need to find where a column from the import spreadsheet does not match to an entry in the corresponding data list so I can change it to duplicate a value that exists on the data list.  I was going to import all into access and compare there but thought there must be a way to do this in excel.
Instead of trying to find a method to compare across sheets, I can pull both columns of data into a single spreadsheet and just compare columns to make this easier.  Is there a fairly simple way to execute this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329026
given a list of possible values in column A

Then to check if the values in Column B are in Column A:

create new data with this formula in Column C:

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(B1,$A$1:$A$6,0)),"Item Not Found","OK")

(I've attached a sample workbook)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JP
ID: 40329027
It may not be the most effective but if you have all the data in the workbook I usually add a column for comparison and put in a formula like "=Countif(A1:A500,B1)" then after I have copied that down for all the rows. Copy and paste special  --> values then you can sort by your new column to find the ones that match or do not.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 40329030
somehow attachment did not make it... here it is:
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40329157
Ken that worked great.  It was a little messy since I had delimited data in columnB but I worked it out...

thanks
0