Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell R710 Perc H700  with 4tb WD4000FYYZ support?

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am building a 22 camera NVR system that needs 8tb of storage. My plan is to use an R710 with a H700 controller. I want to have a 6 disk 3.5 backplane.
2x 1TB drives in Raid 1 for the OS/NVR Software
4x 4tb  WD4000FYYZ drives in raid 10 for the NVR storage.

I'm not seeing any concrete evidence or any examples of people running these drives with that controller. All I've seen is people confirming the H700 can handle larger than 3tb drives.

I was just wondering if someone has any experience with these drives in any server with any raid controller.
0
Comment
Question by:jrmfg
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329049
I'm not seeing any concrete evidence or any examples of people running these drives with that controller.

this person used them; take a look through this thread

PowerEdge R710 Server & 4TB Hard Drives
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_28155787.html#a39242903
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329069
Dell has not validated these drives on the R710/H700, but Western Digital has validated/tested/designed them to work:
http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/cs/2579-771897.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmfg
ID: 41530114
In the end I was able to use the drives mentioned.
0