Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I export mail from Outlook 2000 running on XP to Outlook 2007 running on Windows 8?

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I have a client running outlook express 6 on XP OS on an old computer.  She wants to start using her new computer for emails which has Outlook 2007 installed on Windows 8 OS.

I've read it's best to transfer OE emails to Outlook on the old computer first before transferring to the windows 8 computer.  The old computer has Outlook 2000 so I would transfer the mail and contacts to Outlook 2000 on XP then attempt to transfer to Outlook 2007 on Windows 8.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jim_pol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329421
The only restriction I can see here is the size of the OE data.  Versions of OL before 2007 are limited to 2 GB pst files.  Other than that, your plan will work fine.  Option would be to install OL 2007 on the XP system and get all the mail in the pst, then transfer that pst to the new system and attach to OL on the new system.

btw, I dislike the default location for .pst files buried in the user profile.  Better, imo, to create a folder on the root of the drive and keep the pst file there.  Easier to find if you need it.  I call mine Outlook Data.  <g>.

Never put the pst on a network share.  Too much risk of data corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim_pol
ID: 40329426
Thank you for your response. Is it possible to copy the PST files from Outlook 2000 to a flash drive and then paste them into the Outlook directory of the windows 8 computer?  Or do I have to install Outlook 2007 on the old PC. In order to be successful?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40329429
Yes, it is possible.  As I said the limit is the size of the OE email database.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329732
0