?
Solved

How do you use the where clause with date

Posted on 2014-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I'm new at SQL so I need a little help with being able to pick dates.
I have a table that I'm running a select query against
SELECT arcusto_id, invoice_date
FROM arinvoice
WHERE arcusto_id = 25434
The result are something like this
25434         9/4/2014
25434         9/11/2014
25434         9/17/2014
Now I want to run the query by certain date
SELECT arcusto_id, invoice_date
FROM arinvoice
WHERE arcusto_id = 25434 AND invoice_date = '9/11/2014'
This is the result I would expect
25434        9/11/2014
But I get nothing but an  error telling me the month is not valid. I also tried 09 instead of 9.
What am i doing wrong
0
Comment
Question by:dkma2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329142
Hello,

to query dates from oracle you need to use  TO_DATE function so you query should be like

SELECT arcusto_id, invoice_date
FROM arinvoice
WHERE arcusto_id = 25434 AND invoice_date = to_date('9/11/2014','mm/dd/yyyy')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40329172
To clarify the above post:
ALWAYS get in the habit of explicit data conversions.  Use TO_CHAR when querying a date column to ensure the result is ALWAYS exactly what you want.  Use TO_DATE when querying to make sure you get what you want.

Also make sure your invoice_date column doesn't have time portions.  Dates in Oracle have a time built in.  If the app developers didn't account for them, the column values may have them by 'accident'.

If they have times, the above query won't work.  You'll need to use '>=' and '<'.

To confirm this:
SELECT arcusto_id, to_char(invoice_date,'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI:SS')
FROM arinvoice
WHERE arcusto_id = 25434


If all the time portions are zeros, the above query should work fine.
0