Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service_box Wordpress Code

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I'm working on a wordpress template and trying to understand a segment of code found within a page (in this case, the home page).

This is the code:

[service_box title="Put Your Title Text Here" icon="icon2" text="Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa."  btn_text="Read more" btn_link="http://livedemo00.template-help.com/wordpress_45175/html5/mauris-posuere/" btn_size="large" target="_self" custom_class="color-2"]

Open in new window


Looking through a number of Wordpress Templates, I see this kind of code, but I'm not sure what it is called, so I'm not even sure how to search for more information on it.  

In this case, I'm looking for a way to replace icon="icon2" with an image instead of the icon.  

Any insight that you can offer would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1200 total points
ID: 40329152
So the code above is a WordPress shortcode and you'll want to start your education here:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Shortcode_API

Somewhere in your theme files (start with functions.php) the shortcode is declared like the samples in the link above.  Once you find that, and assuming you have some basic PHP ability, changing or expanding that icon parameter should be pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 800 total points
ID: 40331905
This seems to be a shortcode from your template or plugin.
If you go in your editor section of a page or post, there might be a button called service box that gives you all selections type (e.g icons) then once you submit, it will add your about shortcode into your editor, filled out based on your selections
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 800 total points
ID: 40331909
Here you go!
This is the documentation to explain what i just said:
http://www.cherryframework.com/documentation/index_en.html

Just scroll down to or search for Service Box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40352099
This is exactly what I needed to know, thank you, everybody.
0