Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS server aging and scavenging

Posted on 2014-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I'm reading a technet article ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759204(v=ws.10).aspx ), but still being confused.

Looking at below screenshots, I set automatic scavenging period as 7 days for the server. What exactly does it means? If it means it scavenges stale records every 7 days, from what date and time? and how can I reset the date and time to start?

I tried to disable and enable this setting  to see if this changes the date and time shown on 'This zone can be scavenged after' on Zone property, but it doesn't change this value at all. If then, now I'm confused for this too, where this date and time came from?

The left screen is DNS server property and the right screen is Zone property.
dns prop
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329219
My suggestion is don't overthink this. It wasn't meant to be granularly controlled. Like background disk defrag in the newest versions of windows, they give you a time so you can make sure it won't conflict with other maintenance window tasks... mostly backups. And it gives you the "every x days" control so you can customize this based on the number of records that get generated. A system that sees hundreds or thousands of unique devices a day, such as a hotel with public WiFi, will want to scavenge more often than a small business. So let's Sao you decide, based on record creation volume, you want to scavenge every 7 days. It won't matter if that process happens to run every Sunday or every Wednesday. It is only going to scavenge records that are old based on your aging settings. Trying to get mere granular provides ZERO benefit. So they didn't bother to create a GUI for it.

From a purely technical perspective, I believe the counter starts from the time the service starts. So usually it'll be x days (where x is the day count you choose) from the last reboot.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329698
I pretty much agree with what Cliff said.

The best article for understanding scavenging that I've come across is:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
(I've referenced it so many times it's ridiculous).

One portion in particular that directly answers your question -
"When you first set scavenging on a zone the timestamp seen at the bottom (reload zone if you don't see it) will be set to the current time of day rounded down to the nearest hour plus the Refresh interval.  This also gets reset any time the zone is loaded or any time dynamic updates get enabled on the zone."
0