Solved

Cant find excel doc that was save

Posted on 2014-09-17
16
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello I have a 2007 excel doc that was open from email but when it was click on from the email when they were giving the option to open, save the user choose to open after updating the spread sheet they just hit save.... now we can't find the document ... I am thought when you hit open instead of download the file would go to a temp folder ..... any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40329221
Hello,

one option is to open Excel and from recent files open the file from attachment or search in the user profile temp folder for mail client saved document since it must be saved on user machine in some temp folder. try searching by name..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40329226
It's not in the recent area ....Also it was open from Gmail Web client ....i have searched for the name of the file with no luck and searched for *.xls and still no luck ...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40329230
Try the Internet Explorer cache:

C:\Users\<your_user_id>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40329255
If it is opened from the Gmail and edited online it was edited using google Docs and all changes were saved to Google Drive folder. Try to open Google Drive and on the left you will heve Recent link and it should be there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40329259
I have looked in folder users\ <user_id>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\explorer no luck ...There wasn't a temporary Internet files folder ....but i played around looking in alot of the folders there and really any folder that had explorer and still no luck none of the folders had regular file extensions in them ....then I just tried users\username\ appdata\Local\temp and still no excel files
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40329278
I have check the google drive under recent and it doesn't show the document .... I think the manager created the document on the drive but only gave everyone read permissions ... but either way under recent on the drive it doesn't show this spreadsheet
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40329290
Instead of looking for the folder, open IE, go to settings > settings > view files

If another browser is used, which one?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40329294
Deerek11--
If the document containing the Excel file was a GMail email you should find the original email in Trash.  See options under the Compose button on the left panel of the GMail home window.  One should be Trash.  Even when you delete a GMail message it stays in Trash for quite some time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40329296
But the sheet was opened, edited and then saved, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40329327
The old email is still there but the data in the sheet has not been updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40329334
Yeah the sheet was open from the email not saved ....then after it was open and edited then they just hit save ...not save as.... not sure where it saved ....Also I check the Google drive trash and the sheet wasn't there
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40329380
Deerek11--
But was the email (not the Excel file) deleted/trashed?  If so you will find it in the GMail Trash folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40329386
The email is still in the sent folder....If I open then sheet it doesn't contain the newly inputted data
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40329853
Was the document edited in Excel? If so then Excel will have edited the document in the temp location for Excel. Saving was also done in that temp location. Closing Excel after saving will most certainly clean that temp location because Excel was closed normally. Then there is no way to recover that Excel document I'm afraid. Check which location Excel uses for temp and look for any files with timestamps that match. Just try opening every file, even if names are not .xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40330100
Have you checked the User Downloads folder? When opening from the web it may have put it in the downloads folder as that is effectively what you have done, downloaded the file.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40330106
It's not in the download folder about to try to find the excel temp folder
0