Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ricoh 2027 copier print queue problems

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
A small business client has a leased Ricoh 2027 copier/scanner/printer. They report that the print queue often gets "stuck", not allowing anything to print until it is cleared out. It is on a small (six PCs) office network. Unfortunately, it is installed and maintained by the leasing company...but is there any experience out there to help me ease their pain?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330313
The most stable way to setup a network printer is to have it set to a static ip address (I like to start at 192.168.0.150, for example), then set it to use a standard TCP/IP port on all of the PC's.  Doing that makes it be completely stable so it just works and works and.....

The default for most is to use DHCP which makes the printer move each time the power cycles and many of the network finder components in the installed drivers love to get confused.  Have the leasing company set the ip you want, you do the PC's, and see if it doesn't help a lot.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331641
Make sure the spool settings in the printer properties> advanced tab are set to start printing after the last page has spooled.
Unitck advanced printing features onthe same tab.
disable bidirectional communication on the ports tab.
On the copier itself in user tools, set conitnue to auto, and resize a4/letter to yes. iincrease the buffer size to msximum, and the timeout to 25 seconds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 40331701
Thank you.
0