Solved

HDD doesn't boot after motherboard replaced

Posted on 2014-09-17
19
256 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron 660s PC.  Last week the mobo failed and I ordered a new one.  After replacing the bad part, the system starts, starts loading Win 7, but then hangs.  I wanted to do a repair install, but there wasn't an option in the Recovery partition.  So, I tried to run an upgrade via DVD, that failed as the update needs to run from within Windows.  The isn't a valid backup for the drive, so I can't restore to defaults as there is a POS program and database on the drive that can't be overwritten.  Am I out of luck?
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe not.   Two things come to mind.

Turn off the system, turn on, press the key to enter the BIOS/SETUP and change the boot mode from AHCI to IDE or the other way round.  There may be three settings, but one is probably RAID and I doubt your drive thinks it is part of a raid away.

 Also, can the database be moved?  If so, remove the drive from the system and get an external container that allows you to address the drive  and copy it to a fresh install on a new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
My BIOS options are Legacy and UEFI for the drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
Found it.  Advanced options.  Here's to hoping....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
Changed it and had the same result.  Changed it back and, of course, same result.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
No Win 7 media?  Can't run a repair?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Just re read your original post.  Hangs on startup?  What is on the screen when this happens?

If attached to the network, pull the network cable and try booting.  

Find some thing you can boot on and run chkdsk /? to get the correct switches then run chkdsk with the appropriate switch.

dConsider fixmbr and fdisk /mbr to fix the boot sectors, but don't do this without some research.  Best if you can image the drive first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
I'll pull the LAN cable to be safe, but it's not on a network, workgroup.  It hangs after the Win 7 splash screen.  The in-between the splash screen and desktop.  I have Win 7 media, but can't seem to get a repair started.  That was one of my first choices, but I don't see the repair option in the Recovery section.  Maybe just too tired of looking at the same stuff and looking right by it.  I'll try Recovery partition for chkdsk.  I think it allows for a command prompt.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Just sits there?  No restart, no BSOD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
Yes.  Just sits.  No BSOD, just hangs there.  I have to kill power to restart as it doesn't do a ctrl + alt+del.
I got a chkdsk running.  It found some bad sectors etc. so far, but still has a way to go  Used /f /r for my switches.  Getting late here.  Going to turn in and let this thing run.  Thanks for the help, I'll post in the morning to let you know where I am on this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
Comment Utility
jWhite273,
Did you replace the motherboard with the exact same motherboard...hardware is identifiable by the operating system and can prevent a new installation of oem operating system on a different machine (in this case, a new motherboard)
If that be the case refer to this reference:  
Please refer to this question: at http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/Pages/licensing_faq.aspx#fbid=M3tuwCfgHxz
Can a PC with an OEM Windows operating system have its motherboard upgraded and keep the same license? What if it was replaced because it was defective?
If the motherboard is replaced because it is defective, you do not need to acquire a new operating system license for the PC as long as the replacement motherboard is the same make/model or the same manufacturer's replacement/equivalent, as defined by the manufacturer's warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
Hi.  It's the same part number right down to the rev. level.  I had a thought that the difference was because of the new board, but it's as close to being a duplicate that's out there.  I have seen just that in the past, I just hope it's not this time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Still thinking... don't over look the possibility of a bad cable or connection to the "wrong" SATA port on the mobo, or a bad controller on the mobo.  If you have another hd, can you install windows on it and boot from a fresh install?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Did you enter the system service tag into the bios on startup as instructed by the service manual for your machine?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried Safe Mode? I didn't see it mentioned.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
could simply be a bad mobo - dead on arrival
i would install an OS for testing it first - on another disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
OK, after a nights sleep, the machine is at the desktop.  However, the keyboard and mouse do not respond.  I have unplugged by removing the power and rebooted  System did a quick chkdsk on startup and got to the desktop and still no keyboard or mouse.  Going to try safemode to see if that might help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
KB and mouse respond before Windows starts?  Same OS and same KB and mouse as before?  

USB or PS2 KB and mouse?  If one, try the other.  If usb, try different ports, try moving them after Windows starts see if they are detected.  It can take a few minutes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
Safemode reloaded the keyboard and mouse.  Realmode working fine now.  Issues with POS software, but that's another conversation.  I think I'm set for the time being.  Thanks for the help all.  I'll split the points as you all had good ideas and were right on point.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.    : )
0