?
Solved

Update  Data from One  Table to Another

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have two tables.  They have identical records,  They both have a batch and and AuthorizationNumber that match.  I need to get the below data from CallLogImport into CallLog where the Authorization and Batch match.  How can I structure the UPDATE TSQL to get the CallLogImport into the CallLog ?

SELECT    
    CallLogImport.AuthorizationNumber,
    CallLogImport.Batch,
    CallLogImport.EntryDate,
    CallLogImport.TelephoneAdvice,
    CallLogImport.StandardFee,
    CallLogImport.LTDCoverage,
    CallLogImport.OfficeConsult,
    CallLogImport.TelephoneOfficeFull
 FROM
    dbo.CallLogImport
WHERE
    Batch =300
   
   
SELECT
    CallLog.AuthorizationNumber,
    CallLog.Batch,
    CallLog.EntryDate,
    CallLog.TelephoneAdvice,
    CallLog.StandardFee,
    CallLog.LTDCoverage,
    CallLog.OfficeConsult,
    CallLog.TelephoneOfficeFull
FROM
    CallLog
WHERE
     Batch =300
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akilandeshwari N earned 1800 total points
ID: 40329537
If I understand correctly, you wold like to update the information from CallLogimport to CallLog for the Authorization and Batch matching records.
CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.SP_UPD
AS
BEGIN
	UPDATE    
	   CallLog
	SET
		EntryDate			=	CallImprt.EntryDate,
		TelephoneAdvice		=	CallImprt.TelephoneAdvice,
		StandardFee			=	CallImprt.StandardFee,
		LTDCoverage			=	CallImprt.LTDCoverage,
		OfficeConsult		=	CallImprt.OfficeConsult,
		TelephoneOfficeFull	=	CallImprt.TelephoneOfficeFull
	FROM
		CallLog			log,
		CallLogImport	CallImprt
	WHERE
		log.AuthorizationNumber = CallImprt.AuthorizationNumber
	AND log.Batch = CallImprt.Batch
END
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jindalankush
jindalankush earned 200 total points
ID: 40329664
SELECT    
     cli.AuthorizationNumber,
     cli.Batch,
     cli.EntryDate,
     cli.TelephoneAdvice,
     cli.StandardFee,
     cli.LTDCoverage,
     cli.OfficeConsult,
     cli.TelephoneOfficeFull
 FROM
    dbo.CallLogImport cli WITH (NOLOCK)
                  inner join
            CallLog cl  WITH (NOLOCK)
                  ON      
                  cli.Batch      =cl.Batch
                        AND
                  CLI.AuthorizationNumber            = CL.AuthorizationNumber
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 40330319
Thank You,
0