Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Python library LVM

Posted on 2014-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I am new to python and I have installed python-pip package for the following purpose.

1. import LVM library and use it

How can i import LVM library? for LVM operation is there any library for python?

Can some one give me some steps on how to get this working.
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40330957
What is your goal here? Do you want to start programming in Python, or do you want to change something existing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40382890
I wanted to create a simple LV using python.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383033
@linuxperson

Are you able to create the LV with shell commands?  If so, why not just issue those commands from your Python code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40398074
yes.

I will go with the LVM command  then.
0