?
Solved

SQL questions

Posted on 2014-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Experts, I have long used MS Access to store data for my applications. But recently I have been tasked with an application that needs to check the web for new data to update price lists on the users PC. I have looked at MY SQL and MS SQL and I really dont understand them. Looking to download My SQL was overwhelming. I had no idea what I would need and what I downloaded was way over my head. I just need to be able to create tables in a database that can be hosted on the web and accessed by my application. Can you guys please give me a lesson here on what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Basicfarmer
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy p
ID: 40329611
The best thing is you use MYSQL+PHP combination to do your work better. To start with try xampp server it is absolutely free, ( link https://www.apachefriends.org/download.html ).
To learn php with mysql best site is www.w3schools.com
Have a nice day!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40329632
What development tool do you use? XAMPP will help you use MySQL with PHP, but if you do know another programming language, please say so, so we can provide instructions on how to use that with MySQL.

PS: for simple applications, SQLite is a valid option. It's a single file, so you don't need to install anything. Just use a programming language that has a SQLite connector.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 40329639
Sorry I didnt mention, I will be using VB.NET
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40329647
Then you will need the Connector/Net for MySQL or the System.Data.SQLite libraries for SQLite.

I'm not a .NET developer, so I'll let others point you to the exact syntax for connecting to the DB of your choice.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329724
You could use SQL Server Express.

It's free (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42299), and if you download the SQLEXPRWT file, it includes SQL Server Management Studio, a design environment for your databases that is relatively easy to understand. If needed, they have a tutorial (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590844.aspx) to get you started.

Once the database is created, Visual Studio already has all the classes (System.Data.SqlClient namespace) needed to work with the database. No need to download anything more or install extra dlls on your users computer, it's all in the .NET framework.
0