?
Solved

XenApp 6.5 User Polcies all disappeared except for one

Posted on 2014-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
We are running a XA65 RP4 farm on Server 2008 R2 hosts.
All hosts were deployed with GP Management 1.7 from the start.

All of my user policies disappeared today except for 1. However they are still being applied. Computer policies are fine.

All the posts I read suggested to upgrade to GP management 1.7 (which I already have). The only other suggestion I can find is to restore the SQL DB, which I can do, but I am not sure if it will drop or corrupt all the active sessions if I do.

I have a feeling my junior has inadvertently connected to & managed the RP4 farm from the appcenter on a RP2 host (on a separate test farm) which has GP Management 1.5.
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40329654
Try to install the intall citrix gp patch and check http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134601 
If still issue persists then try to restore the datastore and check.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40329720
Strange to see that this person has the exact same issue as you are having.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_28509945.html

At what place are you looking at the policies? Your own workstation? Could you please try and have a look on a Citrix server itself?? It seems as if there is abug in viewing the information while it is still there.

And i see you allready installed RP4 so that's up to date.
When did this problem arise? Anything changed at the server? And are you using a physical installation or provisioned disks??

<<I have a feeling my junior has inadvertently connected to & managed the RP4 farm from the appcenter on a RP2 host (on a separate test farm) which has GP Management 1.5.>>

Even if this was the case it is quite absurd that it should create this kind of behavior.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40329832
Check group poilcy management on yoru domain controller , check under the forest if at the route they can be seen

It maybe that he deleted them but didnt remove them from the domain controller in which the policies are applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40331923
Sekar Chinnakannu - as mentioned the hosts are already on GPM 1.7.
Stef95 - you can't see Citrix policies in AD. They haven't been deleted. Something has corrupted them.

rhandels - correct, that's exactly what is happening. I've tried viewing from every host in the farm. Same on all of them.

Only reason I thought it may have been my junior was that this did happen in the past on our previous farm (which was on GPM 1.5 at the time). cut a long story short, the DB for it was way too corrupted, especially after updating to GPM1.7. I ended up building an entire new farm from scratch (with new SQL DB)

The previous farm is still in use for a few legacy users. I have a suspicion my junior launched the appcenter on one of these host, added the Data collectors for my new farm to it to manage from. Which as potentially re-corrupted my database again.

There haven't really been any changes that I know of (or have been told of).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332055
Do you happen to have a backup of your configuration DB?? If so you could try and restore it as you say it is installed on an SQL server.

I haven't heard of an issue where if you connect with an old client it would be possible to corrupt the database but we must be careful with what we say, it is off course still Citrix :)

Thing is that we did have some issues with setting policies on our own machines, that's why we connect to the Citrix servers itself these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40335884
I was able to restore from SQL backup. All policies are back again.
Just annoying that I don't know the cause. I only connect to the App center direct on the XA hosts, however I fear others may not be. I do have it set as a published app for troubleshooting purposes in case I ever need it, but I don't use it though.
0