Solved

vmware server

Posted on 2014-09-17
14
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I am trying to find a valid link for vmware server download
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I have already tried this
The download  link does not work
It takes you to vsphere
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not quite sure if that version still exists. You do have the workstation version (which is payed for), the ESXi professional version (which is heavily payed for) and the free hypervisor version that you need to install on bare metal (see link). You do need to have an account to download it though.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor

What is it that you are trying to do? DO you want to build a test environment on your Windows machine? If so maybe VirtualBox is idea to try? It is free and works quite well..
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I use vmware workstation 10
I have a windows server 2012 R2running as a vm
I wanted to install vm server in this server vm to try it out
What would suggest as an alternative if this is not possible
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can install ESXi into VMWare Workstation. I will not say it is really fast but it will work.
You could go for that free version i linked you (you do need to login then) or try out XenServer which is also a free hypervisor, depends on what you are trying to test.

You could also try to install Hyper_v in this machine. I do hope you have enough memory and CPU though :)
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
VMware Server has been EOL for several years already. Why do you want to try that old stuff?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
<<VMware Server has been EOL for several years already. Why do you want to try that old stuff?>>

You do know people are still working with Windows 2000?? Aaah, the good old days.. When did I start to get old?? :) :)
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
VMware Server 2.0 is no longer available, it was replaced by VMware vSphere Hypervisor.

I would recommend you try VMware Workstation or Oracle Virtual Box, as a Type 2 Hypervisor.

or even add the Hyper-V role to your OS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
I wanted to install vm server in this server vm to try it out

even if you could find a download somewhere of it i seriously doubt it would work in windows 2012 R2
vmware server is horrible anyway; i used it briefly some years back and tomcat constantly crashed
workstation and vsphere are so much better

You do know people are still working with Windows 2000??

some are still running windows 95.  some guy was complaining here about not being able to talk to windows 2012 server.  insecure and doesn't work with modern operating systems and most applications; it was good then but time to move on from that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
some are still running windows 95.  some guy was complaining here about not being able to talk to windows 2012 server.  insecure and doesn't work with modern operating systems and most applications; it was good then but time to move on from that

I'm not that old :) :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I do not understand the above comment - please explain
0