Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 storage error

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi,

I have been getting this error message sometime. Server is running Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008 R2

ID= 508; Src= ESE; User= ; Catg= Performance ; D/T= 09/16/2014 19:07:08; EventDesc= MSExchangeIS (6384) First Storage Group: A request to write to the file "E:\ExchangeSvr\Mailbox Database.edb" at offset 122073874432 (0x0000001c6c2b8000) for 8192 (0x00002000) bytes succeeded, but took an abnormally long time (62 seconds) to be serviced by the OS. This problem is likely due to faulty hardware. Please contact your hardware vendor for further assistance diagnosing the problem.

What has caused this error?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 750 total points
ID: 40329831
This Warning event is logged when the Exchange database engine tries to write to the named file and encounters a delayed response from the operating system in performing that write operation. This is a warning, not an error, because the operation eventually finishes, although it is slow. This might indicate a hardware problem, probably with the disk controller, a disk, or other storage component.

1) First thing I would do though is ensure that the storage controller drivers are up to date.
2) Run chkdsk on all the drives and make sure there are no errors.
3) In some instances this is due to eseutil running during backup process to verify integrity of the backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40329891
Please find more details about the error in the below link;

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Exchange&ProdVer=6.5.6940.0&EvtID=508&EvtSrc=ESE&LCID=1033

I would recommend  additional spindles to the array that hosts exchange databases, so that it will provide additional IO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40365294
Is there an effective way to run disk check? because this is Exchange server and if we run disk check it will take quite a lot of time to finish the entire process. there should not be downtime longer than 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 750 total points
ID: 40365308
I would prefer to  run hardware diagnostics provided by the server manufacturer. If possible contact the vendor to get more details. Usually  there could be specific tests available to test the disk subsystem. Running these hardware tests may help you discover the cause of the performance bottleneck. Always make sure to make a complete backup/imaging of your server before running these tests.

If you do not have budget constrains, I would prefer  either to P2V the server using VMware to a new storage or build another physical server with exchange and transfer the mail boxes. How old is your exchange box?
0