?
Solved

Adding 2012r2 child domain to 2008 r2  forest

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
hello all,

If i add a 2012 r2 child domain to a 2008r2 forest. is there anything changed at schema level ? or any other level ?

when i run the wizard at 2012 r2 to add the child domain at one point it says "to install this domain controller the wizard need to perform....."    forest and schema preparation .

I want to know if it has impact on anything at the root domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-Black
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329798
Yes, there are changes that mist occur to the, root domain so the forest can support new DCs, even if they are in separate child domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr-Black
ID: 40329816
But this would be the same if i was installing a 2008r2 child domain right ?

most important is what can i expect?  only a schema update with no side effects in the root domain.
this is not a problem ofcourse.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40329821
It is a schema update. As always with a change there is risk, even if only minimal. Backups are recommended.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40334693
This link talks about adding the first Windows 2012 server in a Windows 2003/2008 domain..

http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/

Second link talks about updating Schema best practices..
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/05/28/best-practices-for-implementing-schema-updates-or-how-i-learned-to-stop-worrying-and-love-the-forest-recovery.aspx

I have been though this process many times with out issue
0