Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ati radeon hd 2400 drivers with Dell t110 server

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just installed ati radeon hd 2400 drivers  in Dell t110 Server with window server 2008 R2 for extended monitor. However, I just found out I need to disabled the on board video card and I did that. But now the resolution is very high and make everything look bad.

My goal is to make this server with 3 extended monitor. Any suggestions?

And

The audio never work and no sound at all. Where can I find the audio driver? I did research dell t110 but no luck.

Thanks

 
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40330054
Servers don't normally have built-in audio, as there is no need for them. Graphic cards are also best run at the maximum resolution the which the attached screens support. So if you want a lower resolution you would best use a monitor with a lower resolution. If you don't use the native resolution of the monitors Things will look distorted and un-sharp.

Besides, what do you need 3 displays on a server for?

Servers are meant to stay locked in a noisy and freezing server room, where no one will want to work longer than absolutely necessary. Most work would normally be done remotely, not directly on the server, using remote desktop in administrator mode. Then you can also use 3 displays on your PC and don't need them directly on the server, and the server itself doesn't need any special video card for that. With remote desktop you can also forward sound to the PC's sound card, so you don't need any audio hardware on the server itself.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330194
You can try the Windows 7x64 drivers:
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/legacy/13-9-legacy_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe

But because servers aren't designed or intended to have add-in video and audio, there is absolutely no guarantee that you'll ever get them working to your satisfaction.  You might be better off running 2008R2 on a workstation.
0