Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculating bandwidth

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have a student network on dmz side of the firewall and staff on the lan side that access terminal services over a site to site VPN. Both networks run fine but on specific days the students network spike considerably and the staff side is killed. This would appear to be down to streaming. I have increased the size of the firewall but I am unsure of the broadband speed and if I should increase it as I presume the students will simply eat up the increased bandwidth.
Can anyone with solid experience in this area advise how they size. I tried using QOS on the Checkpoint and the whole network on both sides screamed to a halt so I rolled back. The checkpoint technician advising me didn't seem very sure.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331980
You can use QoS or policy maps to limit bandwidth.

I use Cisco ASA firewalls so I can't give you configuration details on Checkpoint firewalls but the concepts are the same. Go over your QoS settings again, you may have missed something or blocked too much to cause traffic to halt.

All the best
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335639
See if your firewall supports netflow, SNMP, and/or a top talkers report.  These will help you identify the source of the network congestion.  You can then craft a QOS config for that specific type of traffic.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40363429
Thanks
0