?
Solved

misspelled words in Excel - is there a way to get red line underneath like Word?

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
8,659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
hi Folks
I know I can run a spellcheck etc in Excel but how do I set it up so that misspelled words are underlined in red (like Word) or is that possible in Excel...
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40330019
Excel is not a Word Processing application so is therefore not setup with such a function. If this was enabled, any string of letters used as a reference for something but not recognised as a word in the dictionary would be underlined.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40330227
So the answer is...no, it doesn't do the squiggly underline thingy..but you can run a spellcheck on your text entries....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40330231
Not what I wanted to hear :-( but nevertheless gave a solution..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40330524
What about simply selecting 'Spelling' from the Review tab? It doesn't do the underlining but it does spellcheck.
0