?
Solved

Access right for Report Server

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Try to access http://server/reports and it returns

User 'abc\itdmin' does not have required permissions. Verify that sufficient permissions have been granted and Windows User Account Control (UAC) restrictions have been addressed.

Any idea ? How can I add back the security ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40331633
Are you the sys admin for that server?
If not talk to the sys admin for it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40331886
Yes, already logged in with system admin.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332028
Open Internet Explorer with elevated admin rights (right-click, Run As Administrator), you should now be able to open the Report Manager through that URL.  Now add your user as SSRS administrator through the Report Manager.
0