Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy values from a name range

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
i am copying values from a named range to a different worksheet in the cam workbook.how do i prevent the name range from copying.(duplicate name ranges). thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330118
Hello,

when pasting values are you using paste special values only or something else?

can you try this:

Worksheets("Sheet_name").Range("Range").PasteSpecial xlPasteValues

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330464
Or this which copies a named range called "test" which resides on Sheet1, to column "A" on sheet2 starting in cell A1.

Sheets("Sheet1").Range("test").Copy Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40333017
I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0