?
Solved

Show the detail data of what I have grouped in SQL2005

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I am selecting a number of rows from SQL database within a Crystal report using an SQL command
I have a product field - 20 long  

I want to group my report by the first 4 characters of the Product - I do this by
CAST (rtrim(LTRIM(substring(product_ID,1,4))) AS char) as item_grouping,

This then reports all records that have the same first 4 characters.

In a seperate field I would like to see all the products that I have selected by there full product ID


example

File of data is like the following
ProductID, QTy
B3AA001            10
B3AA001            12
B3AA001            4
B3AA002            6
B3AA003            5
B3AB001            3
B3AB002            5
B3AB003            7
B3AB004            6



Report should look like
B3AA      37    (B3AA001, B3AA002 , B3AA003)

B3AB      21        (B3AB001, B3AB002 , B3AB003, B3AB004)
0
Comment
Question by:MECR123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40330057
you want this in TSQL (SQL Server) or to be done in Crystal?

if TSQL please provide the existing query.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganapathi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330073
Try this.
Select SUBSTRING(ProductID,1,4) as Product,Count(1) as TotalQuantity
STUFF((SELECT ',' + ProductID FROM mytable WHERE (
ProductID=Result.ProductID) FOR XML PATH ('')),1,1,'') AS list
From mytable AS ProductIDAll
GROUP BY SUBSTRING(ProductID,1,4)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MECR123
ID: 40330260
hi Ganapathi

thanks

I think this will do the job
the only bit I can't understand is ProductID=Result.ProductID
in the sub Select for each record read I only want to select records that meet my substring criteria
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MECR123
ID: 40330301
excellent answer
0