Solved

Port settings

Posted on 2014-09-18
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
When installing a web server (apache) I find port 80 is already taken. For reasons of simplicity I'd like to assign port 80 to the web server. How can that be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:lericson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40330124
If port 80 is already open you likely have IIS installed.  You can either remove IIS, change the port on the site, shutdown the site, or shutdown IIS.

If IIS is not installed you can find the PID of what is listening on that port by running the following command and look for the local address that ends with :80 (it could be 0.0.0.0 or the actual IP of the system preceding the port)
netstat -ano

Open in new window

You can then open task manager, and click the processes tab
Click View, Select Columns and add the PID and command line columns
Find the PID and look at the command line that was used to start it and you've found your culprit.  Get rid of them or move them to another port and Apache should be good to run on 80.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40330273
you may also have Skype enabled go to the Skype advanced options and connection and uncheck use port 80/443
0
 

Author Comment

by:lericson
ID: 40330434
Thanks for replies!

I have changed configuration of Skype to David Johnson's suggestion and restarted the system.

Following mcsween's suggestion, I get this:

Name        PID      Username        Command line
System       4         SYSTEM             (empty)

Does this tell you guys anything?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lericson
ID: 40330445
Furthermore, when XAMPP Control Panel is started, it shows:

Problem detected!
Port 80 in use by "Unable to open process" with PID 4!
Apache WILL NOT start without the configured ports free!
You need to uninstall/disable/reconfigure the blocking application
or reconfigure Apache and the Control Panel to listen on a different port
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40330481
what happens when you do a http:\\localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:lericson
ID: 40330502
It shows page can't be found
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
ID: 40330811
PID 4 is the system process.  It's loading http.sys driver for some reason.

Change the following registry key and reboot then try again.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HTTP\Start = 4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lericson
ID: 40331399
Thanks! Worked great.
0