Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing AD and RDS in same Server

Posted on 2014-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I am installing a spare Windows 2008 R2 server for backup purpose of AD and RDS
I will install AD Role and RDS/TSE Role
No one will use this server at regular time, it is just for backup

I know installing RDS and AD roles is not recommended but since in is not a production server it is OK for me

My question:
- In which order to I install these 2 roles? AD and then RDS ? or the opposite?
- I remember there is a specific setting to do in group policy to enable remote RDS session. But I do not remember exactly the parameters

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330112
This configuration shouldn't be a problem for you.  AD and RDS can both be resource intensive so that's why M$ doesn't recommend the roles exist together.

I would install AD role then RDS as RDS makes some local group changes which are domain groups after promoting to a directory controller.

I'm not sure what you mean by "enable remote RDS session".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40330117
I'm not 100% sure if this will work. One says it will while the other says it wont. I believe that in 2012 they disabled the opportunity while in 2012R2 they added it again.

Is this DC member of a domain or are you creating a new domain altogether?
Anyways, first install the AD feature (with all it's needed services like DNS or DHCP if needed) and then install RDS.

I don't quite understand with what you mean that you need to run a command and set parameters.
If you installed the RDS feature you can add users to an application or desktop there. They will automatically be added to the group Remote Desktop Users group.

If you need to give a non admin user permissions to log in using RDP you need to add the user to that group on a local machine. No need for parameters and stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40330197
Ok thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40330215
thank you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40330229
Fairly certain you cannot do this in 2008R2 - I thought from 2003 through 2012, there was a block to prevent it.  

As for it being ok, you're being unwise if you do this. Even if you get it working, you should NEVER allow end users direct access to a DC.  As for having a backup DC, are you aware of the issues you could face if you ever attempt to restore a DC while having multiple DCs on the network?  If you aren't experienced in this, you shouldn't even have the second DC, most likely.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40330241
I would have to disagree with part of Lee's comment above.  You should ALWAYS have at least 2 domain controllers on your network unless running Server Essentials.

I do agree though that users shouldn't be allowed to RDP into a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40330276
I am sure it works in 2008R2 since I have already seen working more than once

For the second point I did not understand it sorry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40330288
The point is that you are giving permissions on a DC for "normal" users because for RDP to work you need to give users access to login to the DC.

To be honest i stopped trying to give advice why someone wants something or argue what might be better or worse, everyone his or he own opinion..

I wholeheartedly agree with Lee though that installing anything other than AD services on a DC is bad practice especially RDP. I cannot come to the conclusion why Microsoft should even allow this but he, who am I.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40331826
Review my answer history - I used to agree that you should always have 2 DCs but then I heard the argument that a LOT of people managing small AD networks don't understand the ramifications of multiple DCs and restoring a DC. If you understand it, fine, definitely have a second. But if you're thinking you want to make an RDS server a DC, even as a backup DC then it's extremely unlikely you understand those ramifications. Further I would dare say that EVEN IF you are able to, no experienced professional would agree with the plan of making a DC an RDS server our vice versa.
0