Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2000 - remove paragraph formatting and dots between words

Posted on 2014-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Good Day Experts!

I have a User here that has Word 2000 on their computer. There are paragraph symbols, dots between words and underlined stuff.  I have tried searching the net to figure out what is going on and I have been unsuccessful in finding a solution.  I am "guessing" that a combination of keys maybe were hit cause the entire document to be reformatted like this.

How can I remove all this formatting and get back to just the text?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40330165
There is a backwards "P" in the Formatting Bar - click that.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40330167
(it may be in the Standard Bar.)

Alternatively, go to Tools - Options - View, and clear the check boxes under Formatting Marks.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 40330646
>>There are paragraph symbols, dots between words and underlined stuff.

For the underlined words, turn the Spell checking OFF:SpellCheck OFF
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 40330672
The keyboard shortcut to toggle the display of non-printing formatting marks is Ctrl-* (and has the same effect as clicking on the ¶ symbol in the Home ribbon). You can manage which formatting marks get toggled by using the Word Options > Display dialog.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40330679
Please note: Word 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40330736
Thanks  all for responding...had to put out a fire so trying your suggestions now.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40330823
Thanks for the help...it is working now!!!
0