Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best ECM software that is value for money

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I'm evaluating Enterprise Content Management systems and i would like to know what you think.

I prefer to buy an ECM that has the following
1.that is open source
2.without limitation on users
3.that the license is based on the CPU
4.easy to parameterize, change or add new functionality
5.has virtual data room
6.can connect easily with external applications such as ERP, moodle etc
7.clusterable

I tried Alfresco which is open source and very good but when i called them they told me that the price for 1000 users is 109000 euro and for every 100 users is 13000 euros.

Thanks,
Christos
0
Comment
Question by:spiral2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40331814
Hi Christos,

Besides Alfresco, two other well-regarded, open-source DMS products are LetoDMS and OpenKM:

http://www.letodms.com/
http://www.openkm.com/en/

LetoDMS is an open-source DMS based on PHP and MySQL, published under the GNU GPL. OpenKM is also an open-source DMS, also published under the GNU GPL.

I've installed and tested both, but in a sandbox only, so can't speak to how well they'll perform in a production environment. But they both have large user bases, good reputations, strong community support, and (paid!) professional support. I don't know if they'll meet all of your criteria, and I don't know how they are priced, but since you're interested in open-source, they're worth putting on your short list. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
omoralesm earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332287
Take a look at Nuxeo, it is an Open source platform with a subscription pricing model and with a lot of useful features and integration capabilities, the only thing I think is missing from your list is the virtual data room. Nuxeo is available in the cloud in its thres etidions: Document Management, Digital Asset Management and Case Management. Here are a couple of links that compare Alfresco and Nuxeo:

http://vschart.com/compare/nuxeo/vs/alfresco-cms
http://smartdocumentmanagement.athento.com/2013/05/nuxeo-and-alfresco-the-two-main-alternatives-to-sharepoint.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40332947
Are you looking for a desktop or web apps?

Depending of your needs:

 OwnCloud http://owncloud.org/
 ProjectPier http://www.projectpier.org/about-projectpier
 Collabtive  http://collabtive.o-dyn.de/?lang=en
 Projectsend http://www.projectsend.org/
 Seeddms     http://www.seeddms.org/
 Kimios        http://www.kimios.com/
0