Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for iPad App that would allow me to make notes and notations on files and pictures

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Client would like to be able to use iPad for the following:

they would like to take an excel document, and then mark it up by drawing arrows to parts of it and typing in notes

They would like to mark up PDF and JPG file with notes on how they should be edited.


Is there a good way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330516
There's nothing to match the excellent Snagit for Mac and Windows as far as I know. The nearest I can find is Mockitup screenshot editor:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/mockitup/id537638710?mt=8

Another for annotating photos or screenshots is Perfect Captions:
https://itunes.apple.com/nz/app/perfect-captions-your-life/id466857131?mt=8

I hope someone can come up with something better. I'm in the market too.

:)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40331958
Hi computerlarry,

Best App: Allows markup pdfs and images.
Evernote - https://itunes.apple.com/in/app/evernote/id281796108?mt=8
https://evernote.com/skitch/guide/ios/#3

Also try this free app.
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/xodo-pdf-edit-sign-comment/id805075929?mt=8

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40331969
@Krunal
Were you intending to link to Skitch? If so, something broke.

:(

Here it is:
https://itunes.apple.com/nz/app/skitch-snap.-mark-up.-send./id490505997?mt=8
0