Solved

Cannot add media to WordPress post

Posted on 2014-09-18
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi, I'm having an issue with adding Media to a Wordpress post.
When I select Add media button the only thing that happens is that the url changes from
/wp-admin/post.php?post=1055&action=edit
to
/wp-admin/post.php?post=1055&action=edit#

no dialogue box with images appears. I have tried this on several browsers, and different machines. It has been tested on wordpress 4.0 and the previous version. I have tried with all plugins deactivated.

I am using theme Clockstone.

(I was looking to change theme, but need to do a backiup first and this is proving problematic.)

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40330616
Check your browser console (or firebug or similar) to be sure but you are probably seeing the result of a JavaScript conflict preventing the media dialog from popping up.

Try switching themes anyway (it doesn't hurt anything) to one of the default WordPress themes (TwentyWhatever) and see if things persist.  If they do, the problem is probably a plugin.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 40333946
try disabling your plugins and then see if it works. Then try upgrading wordpress if you haven't already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 40354041
It appears to be the clockstone template. If I change the template I am able to make the changes, then revet back to clockstoke. what a pain.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 40354047
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Simon Cripps's comment #a40354041

for the following reason:

it worked
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 40354048
My comment has the answer: "Try switching themes anyway (it doesn't hurt anything) to one of the default WordPress themes"

Now that we know it's the theme, the proper troubleshooting steps involve going through the theme javascript and disabling it to see which script is conflicting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 40354090
Apologies Jason, yes that is the correct solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 40354091
That works
0