Solved

Win8 PC suddenly lost LAN connection and need to completely shut down and turn on to get back connection.

Posted on 2014-09-18
8
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
This Win8 running on a HP PC with 12 GB Ram sometimes will suddenly lost the network connection. As the result, no LAN, no internet connection at all. At the same time, other computers around connecting to the same switch are able to connect and have no problem at all.
I have to completely shut down and power off, and after turning power back on the connection is then back normal--- until next time it happens. It may happen once a day but may not for several weeks. What could be wrong? How to fix?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 40330286
If the connection is wireless, go to Device Manager for the Wireless NIC and make sure it is set NOT to turn off to save power. Then go into Power Management Advanced settings and make sure the wireless NIC is set to maximum performance AC and Battery.

There is a similar setting in the wired NIC for power management. Uncheck "Allow the computer to turn off this device).

Then when done the above, run TCP/IP refresh.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then, restart the computer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40330331
you no need to shut down your computer to do this. just disable your connection will do.  let me know if you dont know how to do that.

The cause: probably come from your computer if other computer is not affected.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40330497
Besides making sure powermanagement is disabled as has been mentioned above, also make sure you have installed the current drivers from the HP site (also make sure Windows is updated).
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40330634
Let's talk in technical terms. "Lose connection" can mean anything.
->does it still have an IP?
->can it be pinged?
-->can it ping others?
->is a 3rd party firewall involved (sometimes part of antivirus suites)?

After answering, we can start troubleshooting, unless you prefer to see shots in the dark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40332988
McKnife,
When it happens, ipconfig shows it is still with a valid IP.
and it can ping all others. but I didn't test if it can be pinged.
It only go through Belkin wifi router and has no other 3rd party firewall.
What do you think?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40333024
Did you try resetting TCP/IP reset and other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40333527
It can ping all others but "no LAN, no internet connection at all"? Ok... please describe that loss of connectivity a little more and accompany it with error messages.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40359446
Was it solved?
0