Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font Difference

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
See attached. I am using a font called "Memphis" on a trail basis from MyFonts.

You can review the result at http://rkassoc.org/Davis/menu/menu_testb.htm.

Looks good in FireFox & Chrome; does not work on an Ipad (Safari, IOS).

Why?
menu-testb.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40330300
what do you mean by "does not work" ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 1200 total points
ID: 40330305
You can't expect the IPAD to support any font out there.
Here's a list and even this might be outdated

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5878

Take a look at the app mentioned in the article.

http://www.cnet.com/how-to/easily-add-more-fonts-to-your-iphone-or-ipad-with-anyfont/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40330505
By "not work" I mean it shows as Times - New Roman.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 40331035
No browser/device combination supports every possible font, and they do not necessarily render them the same.  I generally prefer not to use externally sourced fonts, and I almost never actually specify the font because I prefer to respect the user's defaults knowing that they are comfortable with the fonts they select, but might not like my choices.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40331051
I talked to the Font vendor; they indicated the font will work with the later versions of IOS / Safari; my versions are old.
0