Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL backup and restore not possible

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi Experts,

I have a SQL server 2005 SP4 STD.
I made a backup of the DB to import it on a new server SQL 2012.
The backup was ok.

When I try to restore the DB on the SQL2012 server and I select the file, I cannot select any DB.
Can you help me why ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330414
Can you post here a screenshot?
Alternatively you can use SQL command to run a query for restore, which is something that I always prefer:
RESTORE DATABASE YourDBNameHere
FROM DISK = '<Full Path plus Filename.bak>' 
MOVE '<Datafile Logical Name Here>' TO '<Full Path plus Datafile filename.mdf>', 
MOVE '<Logfile Logical Name Here>' TO '<Full Path plus Logfile filename.ldf>'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330446
if the database that was backed up doesn't exist on the new server there is no database to choose. Just start the restore following the UI from Management Studio and the database will be created .
0