Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote desktop - least bandwidth option?

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
needing to remote into a desktop from smartphone.. and thinking about the bandwidth required on long term basis as 4GLTE is not unlimited.

is that a quantification of how different remote tool use bandwidth? what about teamviewer?

thanks for any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40330387
You can make Teamviewer optimize for speed or quality, which can save on bandwidth.  Remoting from a smartphone is not fun though.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40330580
would you see teamviewer as optimal in terms of efficient usage of bandwidth to get the job done, over other choices for smartphone? and that is true for any device other than smartphone also, right?

(yes, yes I see what you say about smartphone!)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 360 total points
ID: 40330989
I haven't used anything but Teamviewer on the smartphone.  Personally, I like Teamviewer as my remote desktop tool.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1640 total points
ID: 40359462
Here is a list of the top 7 and the writeups tell you the advantages and disadvantages with mentions of bandwidth.

Note that Teamviewer is #7 with a rating of 3 out of 10.
As you go down the page you will see the ones with the highest ratings until you get to #1 at the bottom rated 10 out of 10.

These are alternatives to Teamviewer and each one gives their websites to learn more.

http://www.techradar.com/us/news/software/applications/7-of-the-best-linux-remote-desktop-clients-716346/2
0