Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSL error on browsers when try to access the site

Posted on 2014-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
My client gave me one windows 2012 server.
At the moment no domain is point to this server.

I uploaded a site on it and it is working fine with HTTP. I am accesing it using IP. ex: http://23.253.218.148
Now he bought a SSL certificate from GoDaddy with the name "KnowAll.biz"

When I used this SSL certificate to my site and tried to access site using HTTPS (ex: https://23.253.218.148).
I got error in all browser (For IE I have attach screen shot).

I am not sure what would be solution here
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40330461
You need to access the site by name so that it matches by name...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40330468
ohh the issue is with accessing the site with IP?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 40330506
SSL checks the dns name in the certificate subject to ensure the key is valid for use on the site in question.  

If the subject / CN does not match what is in the browser you will get the alert.  

As such you need to access the site by the dns name you used when creating the certificate.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 800 total points
ID: 40330678
And just as a side note, the SSL certificate is a wildcard cert from GoDaddy assigned to the domain:  CN = *.bigtincan.com.

I'm mentioning this because you stated in the question that the domain was:  KnowAll.biz

Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40330710
Thanks Dan, I just took a look and it seems you are right there is apparently a misconfig.

@ yadavdep what is the dns name https://23.253.218.148 is expected to resolve to ?

You need to ensure two things:

1. The dns name for ip https://23.253.218.148 is the same as the DNS name in the certificate
2. The certificate bound on that site in IIS matches the dns name the ip is mapped to.
0