Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count Wins-Losses versus specific team

Posted on 2014-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
The attached Excel File contains team stats for specific Teams.

I'd like to be able to type a team in D1, G1, J1 and M1 and automatically calculate the number of wins losses for that team only.

For instance, If 'TOR' is typed in D1 then

B1 should contain all the times BAL (B4) won versus TOR (D1) While Cell
C1 should contain all the times BAL (B4) lost versus TOR (D1).

Ditto for the rest of the teams.

The Data in rows 3 and 4 calculate based on specific cell ranges.

Keep in mind that team data can be updated to include more data on the bottom most cells.
EE-Wins-LossesVsTeam.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Pedrov664
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40330541
oooops!

The above should read...

 The Data in rows 3 and 5 calculate based on specific cell ranges.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40330564
Please find attached.
EE-Wins-LossesVsTeam.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40330833
Phillip,

I am running into some issues with the formula you have in the worksheet.

For formula first reads,

{=SUM(IF(D2:D9999<>D1,0,IF(B2:B9999>C2:C9999,1,0)))}

Then when I click in the cell the formula changes to ...

=SUM(IF(D2:D9999<>D1,0,IF(B2:B9999>C2:C9999,1,0)))

It looks like the outerbrakets are removed, so I put them back in and the formula seems to work.

However, When I copy it to another workbook and change the respective cells, it does not work for me.
Instead of a number I see the actual formula in the cell.

{=SUM(IF(D7:D10005<>D6,0,IF(B7:B10005>C7:C10005,1,0)))}

It looks the same except for cell changes due to variations in data locations on a different workbook.

Please help!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40330836
It's called an array formula.

You don't type the {} (curly brackets).

Instead, if you edit it, instead of pressing Enter to exit, you press Ctrl+Shift+Enter.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330888
You can use a modified version of your full season SUMPRODUCT formula in row 5 to show these results:

B1:  =SUMPRODUCT(--(B6:B227>C6:C227),--(D6:D227=$D$1))
C1:  =SUMPRODUCT(--(B6:B227<C6:C227),--(D6:D227=$D$1))
E1:  =SUMPRODUCT(--(E6:E227>F6:F227),--(G6:G227=$G$1))
F1:  =SUMPRODUCT(--(E6:E227<F6:F227),--(G6:G227=$G$1))

and similarly for the remaining cells in H, I, J, K

Sample file attached.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Wins-LossesVsTeam2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40330896
PS... My Houston Astros didn't do too bad against the teams listed here, at least on the AL side (11-11).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40333063
Glen,

you got it!

B1:  =SUMPRODUCT(--(B6:B227>C6:C227),--(D6:D227=D1))
C1:  =SUMPRODUCT(--(B6:B227<C6:C227),--(D6:D227=D1))

etc, etc.
 
I altered your formula a bit in order to be able to copy across (i.e. removing the '$'). I like simple.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40333415
Glad I was able to help.  I used absolute referencing for the first two example pairs just to keep things straight, but as long as it works, cool.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40333765
Glen,

Thank you again.

P.S. I would also like the do the same using a table.

See below for link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28522133.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40333766
Excellent Job!

Thanks Again!
0