?
Solved

Dynamic UserForm - Display Caption on top of Option Button

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Using VBA on a dynamically created Userform, is there a way to display the option button captions at the top of the each button instead of to the left or right sides of each button?   Since I will have many rows of 5 option buttons each, my preference is to use the option button captions over labels.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Quiver
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330629
You can't do that with option buttons created at design time, the only choices for alignment are left and right.

I suppose you could add a label above each option button and set their captions to an empty string.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40330841
No points...slow on the draw!  But here's how one might look.   Separate labels over option buttons with no caption.
sample form with labels over option buttons
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Quiver
ID: 40332323
Thank you for confirming that there isn't a way to place a caption on top of the option button dynamically.  In all of my research I wasn't finding anything, but I wasn't ready to give up until you confirmed it.  I actually had placed a label on top of each option button but thought it would be more efficient to use an option button caption if I could.  Thanks again.
0