Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change  max password length on server for  local User

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server this server is in a domain but I am trying to change the requirement to in the local GPO for max password length I am logged in as the administrator but when I go change the password length it is grayed out, how can I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40331731
If it's on a domain, it follows the password rules from the domain, even for the local admin password.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40334915
Domain rules, every time, you will have to do it on the domain server
0