Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

naming convention when refencing controls within a repeater in javascript

Posted on 2014-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
What the naming convention when refencing controls within a repeater in javascript?   If a controls is called "xyz", what's its name in each row of a repeater?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40330930
open the page with a recent web browser, do a right click on a row and choose "Inspect Element"
'welcome !
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334969
in repeater's databound event , you can get the reference of the control in javascript.
for ex:
in the item_datatbound event of the repeater:
Label lblFirstName = (Label) e.Item.FindControl("lblFirstName");
Button btn =(Button)e.Item.FindControl("somebuttonID");                             
 btn.Attributes.Add("onclick","return testfunc('" + lblFirstName.ClientID.ToString() +"');");

Open in new window

in the Javascript:
function testfunc(lblID) 
{ var lbl = document.getElementById(lblID);
alert(lbl.innerText);  /if textbox, use "value" instead of innerText
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40359750
thanks
0