?
Solved

How can I create a domain user in Ubuntu 14.04 LTS?

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I would like to create a domain user in Ubuntu 14.04 LTS.

Currently it only prompts for a username and password when starting up Ubuntu 14.04.

Is there a way to specify that the user is part of a domain etc so that when entering the initial login information it will login using the correct domain credentials etc?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330844
Here's the answer: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/ActiveDirectoryWinbindHowto

You have to join the Ubuntu to the AD to be able to logon with a AD-user on the Linux box.

If you decide to use Beyond Trust (former LikeWise), this is how to do it:
http://download1.beyondtrust.com/Technical-Support/Downloads/files/pbiso/Manuals/likewise-open-guide.html

Yes, it's not that easy in Ubuntu. If you use another dist, like Fedora or SUSE, it has built-in support for joining AD.

/Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40330875
Thanks for the other suggestions.
Has Fedora and Suse provided patches against the Hearbleed bug though?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40331044
Why you ask off-topic questions? heartbleed bug was addressed everywhere within 3 days from publication. Patch is simpler than simple fyi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40331309
Have not tried this, too much work, perhaps it works.
0