?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Disallows Credential Saving

Posted on 2014-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I'm using a Windows 7 PC to connect to a Windows Server 2008 R2 via Remote Desktop Connection. I'm not being allowed to save credentials.  I get the following message:
“Your system administrator does not allow the use of saved credentials to log on to the remote computer (IP Address or host name) because its identity is not fully verified.  Please enter new credentials.”

I've already tried without success the typical Google solution, to use gpedit.msc to Enable the four "Allow Delegating..." policies with the TERMSRV/* setting and then using gpupdate /force to apply the new policy.

Looking forward to typing my password less often in the near future. :)
0
Comment
Question by:slamond
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 40331937
Have you looked at RD Tabs  from  Avian Waves. Free app that runs over the remote desktop. That may be your answer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 40332262
Are you the administrator on the server? If not, have you asked the admin to allow saving credentials?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332758
I use Remote Desktop connection manager, free from Microsoft. It bypasses the whole save my passwords In the registry part of mstsc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 40333102
Yes, I am the Admin but wasn't thinking in terms of the server policy. I will checkout Remote Desktop Connection Manager. But I'm also curious if another option might be to Enable Credentials Saving, but is it possible to define it for me, and possibly a few others, individually? I use a PC, but most of our users connect with thin-clients that are not password protected, hence my having the system policy disallowing Credential Saving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 40333371
I have installed Remote Desktop Connection Manager and I expect that will work for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slamond
ID: 40333374
I have installed Remote Desktop Connection Manager and I expect that will work for me.
0