?
Solved

I need to prove that the internet connection drops occasionally and probably just for a second

Posted on 2014-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I need a utility or batch file that simply pings and records the results with a timestamp.  I need to show the isp that the internet drops almost every night.  

So the log file would be like this:

09-18-2014 11:30:02 AM
reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=46
09-18-2014 11:30:02 AM
reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=46
09-18-2014 11:30:03 AM
reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=46
09-18-2014 11:30:02 AM
reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=46
09-18-2014 11:30:04 AM
reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=46
etc until I stop the process

so the batch file/ utility would record the time to the second then record ping results
it would be a bonus if the tracert would be recorded too. so I could actually show the isp where it is failing, but once i do the tracert, I can set several of these up to ping the individual hops...  In fact, if it was a batch file, i suppose I could just add lines for each hop.
0
Comment
Question by:kenlotterman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40330750
ping -t PUBLIC_IPADDRESS > log.txt

Open in new window


ie:

ping -t 4.2.2.2 > log.txt

Then hit Ctrl+C when you wake up and open your log.txt file in notepad

If you have DSL as your service provider, this is actually pretty common.  Who is your provider and what service do you have?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330773
Sorry, this is more what you want with date and time stamp.  I'd be interested if anyone else knows how to suppress the file title when using the find command.  I'm assuming it's not native and requires for tokens.

:start
ping -n 1 4.2.2.2 > temp.txt
find /i "reply" temp.txt >> log.txt
find /i "request" temp.txt >> log.txt
echo %date% %time% >> log.txt
goto start

Open in new window


When you wake up, hit ctrl+C and you should have a hefty log.txt file filled with request denied or reply from.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40330776
If you clear the interface counters connected to your provider, you should see a carrier transition counter increment for each drop.

A ping only shows that the reply was not received.  Pings are only the initial method of troubleshooting.  ICMP to a device has lower priority than data passing through the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenlotterman
ID: 40332538
Thank you C Howard.
Jesper - you're a bit over my head.  I'll post back if the results are not convincing enough, start a new question, have you help me, and give you the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40332960
No problemo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenlotterman
ID: 40333917
Hey one more quick thing - is it easy to add an if/then to stop the process after say, twenty time outs?  If it was BASIC, I could do it...
0