Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional formatting based on multiple criteria

Posted on 2014-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I would like to implement conditional formatting in my Excel sheet as follows:

A2 cell background turns green if the following 2 criteria are met:
B2 is blank
C2 = "DOG 1" or "DOG 2" or "DOG 3" or "DOG 4" or "DOG 5"

Is is possible to do this with the Conditional Formatting feature, or is VBA required? I have attached a simple spreadsheet as an example of what I am looking for.

Thanks,
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1200 total points
ID: 40330763
No attachment! :-)

However, it should be possible to check for this condition by creating the following rule in Conditional Formatting:
=AND($B2="",OR($C2="DOG 1", $C2="DOG 2",$C2="DOG 3",$C2="DOG 4",$C2="DOG 5"))

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40330766
Yes -
Select A2.
Go to Home - Conditional Formatting - New Rule
select "Use a formula to determine which cells to format"
Type the following in Format values where this formula is true:

=and(b2="",or(c2="DOG 1",C2="DOG 2",C2="DOG 3",C2="DOG 4",C2="DOG 5"))

Click Format... and select your formatting. Click OK.
Then click OK.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40330769
Appending...sample file attached.

-Glenn
EE-Q-28521167.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 40330883
Thanks for providing solutions so quickly...much appreciated! Sorry about forgetting the attachment...! Given that both responses came in within a couple of minutes of each other, I've shared the points. I identified the first solution as the best one, since it was first and it included the "$" in the formula which was beneficial.

Cheers,
Andrea
0