Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Data from Postgres to Sql Server using SSIS

Posted on 2014-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am running SQL Server 2008 and trying to import about 64 million rows from Postgres to Sql Server. I am using SSIS to accomplish this. I have setup an ADO.NET source and used the “Net Framework Data Provider for Odbc” to configure the Postgres driver.

When I test the connection, the connection succeeds. However, when I try to configure the Data Access mode and select Table or view I get the error below:

"Could not retrieve the table information fo rthe connection manager" Object reference not set to an instance of an object. (Microsoft.DataWarehouse)
0
Comment
Question by:MRS
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40332053
You installed the Postgres client in the SSIS machine? If so you should use the Postgres native client for the connection instead of the ".NET Framework Data Provider for Odbc”
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 40336268
You can use Oledb drive for Postgre for 32 and 64 bit and try it to do so.
0